View Your Bill | Begin Conference Call | Agent Login
username :  
password :
 
Switched Long Distance
Dedicated Long Distance
Local Service
Wireless/Cellular
Prepaid Long Distance
Prepaid Cellphones
Prepaid Calling Cards
International Calling
1+ International Rates
Prepaid LD Intl. Rates
T1 Dedicated Internet
DSL
800 Toll-free
Unlimited Local & LD
Conference Calling
Frame Relay
Private Lines
Managed Network Services
Directory Assistance
Operator Service
IP-VPN
ATM
Web Services
Colocation
VOIP
 
About Norstar Products Support Careers Customer Login News & Media Center

Privacy Statement

Norstar Telecommunications is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, Norstar has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing this website and/or engaging the services of Norstar, the user expressly consents to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Norstar Privacy Policy which may be viewed by clicking on the indicated link.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information that is collected by Norstar Telecommunications LLC, its related companies and affiliates includes information about an identifiable individual such as the individual's name, home address, work address, e-mail address, postal code, home and business telephone numbers, income, employment history, interests, hobbies, credit information, banking information, and local and long distance calling patterns.

Although personal information will be predominately collected from the individual, personal information may also be obtained with the consent of the individual from other sources (i.e. credit bureaus, financial institutions, etc). Nevertheless, any information obtained from such other sources will be subject to Norstar's privacy policy as if the information originated from the individual him/herself.

(a) Linked Sites and Affiliates:

Personal information collected from Norstar's affiliates, agencies and related institutions may also be combined with information obtained online at Norstar's website or at any of Norstar's customer service centers. Personal information collected may also be transferred between States across U.S. and also internationally to enable Norstar to more effectively manage its customer information and to provide more efficient service tailored to the unique needs of its customers.

(b) "Cookies":

Norstar uses "cookies" to electronically collect information about the individuals who access the Norstar website. Information collected via "cookies" includes the response rate to banners that appear on our site, the service provider of the individuals accessing the site and their browser type (Netscape, Explorer, etc). Such information allows Norstar to assess the effectiveness of certain promotions and special offers available on the Norstar site and further to accommodate the site to better suit the needs of the individuals who use it.

Use of Personal Information:

(a) By Norstar:

Personal Information collected by Norstar will be used to deliver services provided by Norstar to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information and measure customer interest in various services. Personal information may also be used by Norstar or its affiliated or related companies to contact the customer about special offers or promotions that may interest the customer.

Except as provided herein, Norstar will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure. Norstar will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the personal information will be used. Further, Norstar will only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Except as provided herein, Norstar will never use personal information collected for a purpose different than the one under which it was originally collected without first obtaining consent of the individual for such alternate use. Furthermore Norstar will not release any personal information of a sensitive nature (i.e. gender, race, nationality, etc.) without the express consent of the individual to such release.

(b) Disclosure to Third Parties:

Except as provided herein, Norstar will not share the personal information of its customers with third parties except where such disclosure is consented to and except where such disclosure is necessary in responding to the customer's request for products or services. In such cases and where ever possible Norstar will request consent to third party disclosure at the time the personal information is collected.

(c) Disclosure required by law or under special circumstances:

Norstar will access, collect and or disclose personal information where required to do so by law pursuant to a search warrant, court order or other valid legal request, or under special circumstances where there exists a good faith belief that such access, collection and/or disclosure are warranted. Examples of such special circumstances of collection and disclosure include medical or security reasons. Norstar may also disclose personal information to collection agencies for the purposes of collecting on accounts owing to Norstar.

Control of Personal Information and withdrawing Consent:

Any individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal on services provided by Norstar or its affiliates as applicable.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information:

Norstar strives to keep the personal information of its customers accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. In this regard Norstar customers can access their personal information at any time by contacting Norstar's Customer Service and submitting a written request for such access. Norstar will provide the individual with particulars as to the disclosure of his/her personal information and shall provide the individual with access to that information. The individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

To gain access to personal information held by Norstar the individual making the request will be required to provide sufficient information to permit Norstar to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information. In particular verification of identity by user ID or password will be required before access to personal information is granted.

Safeguards for Protection of Personal Information:

Protection of personal information is of paramount importance to Norstar. As such Norstar has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or use. Such safeguards include:

 

(a)

restricted access to offices and records;

 

(b)

security clearance measures and limited access on a "need-to-know" basis; and

 

(c)

use of passwords and encryption for access to records;

Access to personal information by Norstar employees is restricted to that which is necessary to perform their duties. Norstar employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and are committed to that end.

Any personal information collected by Norstar shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purpose will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Norstar will take all reasonable care in the destruction of or disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Complaints and Enforcement of Privacy Statement:

As part of Norstar's commitment to protection of its customers' personal information and privacy, Norstar welcomes comments, concerns and feedback regarding its adherence to its Privacy Statement. Norstar is committed to addressing and resolving in a timely manner any complaints or inquires about our policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. Accordingly, any complaints or inquires should be directed to:

Norstar Telecommunications

8200 Greensboro DR. Suite 900

McLean VA. 22102

Telephone: 703-757-4005
Facsimile: 703-757-1344

All complaints received by Norstar will be investigated and if justified, Norstar will take the appropriate measures, including if necessary, amending its policies and practices, to resolve the complaint.